Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (uimhir rolla 16742)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) In the penal days Mass was said in the "Chapel Hole" at Ballytramont. When the priest was saying mass one day a lot of soldiers came down from a rock over the "Hole" and killed all the people. They cut the priest's head off and brought it with them up to the hills.
    In the hills afterwards, the English put spies, but none went to mass there, after the priest and the people were killed.
    (2) In Whelan's land there is a field called the "Mass Ground". Mass used to be said there and trees with holes in them are to be seen there. The holes in the trees were for holding the candles when Mass was being said.
    Under the field there is a tunnel and the English came out of that tunnel and took the priest that was saying mass with them.
    There is a field called the "Milestone" at Ballycrane and Mass was said in a wood beside it in the Penal Days.
    Joseph Donohoe
    Baile an Tromáin, Co. Loch Garman