Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (uimhir rolla 16742)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

gone out of his sight.
    Then the priest and three Gardaí came out to the house. They sat down in the kitchen but not a stir was heard. Then the priest blessed the rooms and begged God to put out what ever spirit was in them, and that peace might reign in the house from then on.
    Then they went home again and the priest knew that his prayers would be heard, and so they were. The man went to bed and never heard a stir for the whole night, and he too knew that the priest's power had triumphed. And after that he never had any more troubles and they all knew that the "Bow" was the cause of it all and no one else.
    Thomas Fogarty
    Thomas Fogarty