School: Tagoat (roll number 5990)

Teach Gót, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Coilféir

1. There is no holy well in this school district but there is one in Rosslare and another in Kilrane in this parish. There are also two in our neighbouring parish of Our Lady's Island.
    In the parish of Our Lady's Island in the parish of Saint Margarets, there is one and the name of it is Saint Vaux well. Saint Vaux came from France on a rolling stone and where this stone came ashore, a well sprang up. It is said that when he was leaving France, the stone broke in two.People visit this well on the feast of Saint Vaux, and people with sore eyes rub them with the water from the well.
    The other one, which is Saint Ann's is in Tacumshane. People with sore eyes visit it on the feast day.
    In Rosslare there is a holy well and beside it there
    Thomas Rigley