School: Tagoat (roll number 5990)

Tagoat, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Coilféir

1. I play many games with my companion some of them are tig, hide and seek, skipping, cards, "fox and goose" "lose our supper" and camogie.
    Some of the games played during Spring and Summer are "Fox and Goose", "lose our supper", and tig.
    The game of tig is played by one following all other players. We usually play this on windy, cold days. We play "Fox and Goose" by all players except two catching hands in the form of a ring.
    The two who are not in the ring are represented as fox and goose. The Goose runs into the ring and the Fox tries to get in to catch it.
    When the Fox succeeds in getting into the ring the Goose gets out and the game is played like this until the goose is caught by the Fox.
    "Lose Our Supper" is played in nearly the same manner as the game of "Fox and Goose" except instead of trying to catch the other girl playing, the girl must go the very same way as the other went but if she goes in the wrong way she has lost her "supper".
    Some of the games played during Winter are hide-and-seek, skipping, camogie, and card. Hide and seek is played by all members hiding except one who hides her face, and when the players cry "cuck" she searches all places where she thinks
    Ella Doyle
    Ballyconor Big, Co. Wexford