School: Tagoat (roll number 5990)

Tagoat, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Coilféir

1. There are six graveyards in this parish, one in Churchtown, one in Tagoat, St. Michael's graveyard in Bush, the old and new graveyards in Kilrane, and the graveyard in Ballybrennan.
    Churchtown graveyard, Tagoat graveyard, Ballybrennan graveyard and the new graveyard in Kilrane are all in use. The old graveyard in Kilrane was closed not very long ago. Churchtown graveyard in partly round in shape. The ruins of an old church are still to be seen there. The churchyard is fairly level and it is surrounded by trees.
    There are very old tombs in it, the dates on the oldest of which are 1784, 1785, 1806, 1814, 1832 ad 1833, 1883 and 1903. The crosses, monuments and tombs are not ornamented or decorated. Some of the crosses are made of wood and the tombstones and monuments are made of limestone or granite.
    Protestants as well as Catholics are buried in Churchtown. Jacobs are buried
    Meta McCormack