Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On June the 4th two old men from (Dunmain?) were going to the battle of Ross. They had to or three hundred sovereigns. They buried the sovereigns near the house where they were living.
    This house was situated in a field now owned by James (Jackman?) (Nash?).
    When they had the sovereigns buried they started off with their pikes upon their shoulders and joined the regiment on the (?). The hill going down to John Murphy's on the road to Ross was called the (?).
    Then they marched for Ross. One of them who was a very brave fighter ran through the British soldiers towards the Three-Bullet Gate where the cannon and said, "Come on boys, Come on boys she's stopped, she's stopped.".
    In a few seconds he was blown to pieces. The other man was killed on (?) later in the day.
    A man named Loughlin Conway of (?) who was a (?) in the Insurgent army saw this incident.