Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Leipreachán is called a Lúrachaun in this locality his height is from eight inches to two feet and his dress was a red cap a red jacket a blue knee breeches and long boots with spurs on the heels of them. He spent the most of his time sitting on a thistle or a spunk leaf cobbling.
    About a hundred year ago there was a man living in the Devils glen in Bealistown. His name was Joe Murphy. One night he was going home across the fields and he heard the tapping in a rath in a field owned by Thomas Kelly Bealistown. He went in and saw a Lurachaun sitting on a spunk leaf mending a boot. He crept up beside him and caught him. He put him under his coat and brought him home and locked him in a box. He told him he would let him off if he would tell him where the gold was and the Lurachaun said he would. The next night he got the Lurachaun and the Lurachaun told him to go to a certain field.
    Martin Carty
    Edward Cooley