Scoil: Stonepark, Longford (uimhir rolla 14386)

An Clochar, Co. an Longfoirt
Robert Hudson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a castle in Mornine, Barony of Ardagh, Co Longford, which was in good presentation one hundred years ago. It was owned by one of the Farrells who owned seven castles. The corner stones were cut stone and were removed in later times for the building of a house at Tashinny. There was a winding stairs leading from the entrance to the top of the castle and half way up there was a place called the green loft.
    The mason work was so perfect that the castle could not be easily knocked down.
    Squire O'Farrell owned this castle and six others. In this castle there is a long hanging stone over a passage way in the wall by the corners. It is called the money box and is believed that the thieves were taking it down the it got caught in the wall. It was there sixty years in the same possession. The walls around it are so massive that no person would venture to remove them.
    The mortar used in building those castles was mixed by bullocks blood and spilled in, boiling, between the stones.
    There are two ruined Abbeys in the locality. There is one in the townland of Cartrongeeragh, and one in the townland of Ballinamore. There is an old ruined
    Annie Duggan
    Cluain Toirc, Co. an Longfoirt