Scoil: Stonepark, Longford (uimhir rolla 14386)

An Clochar, Co. an Longfoirt
Robert Hudson

1. There is a ruined castle in this District. It was built by the Pormans thousands of years ago.
    It has been vacant for hundreds of years. It is situated in the townland of Ballyclare, barony of Moydow and County of Longford.
    There is a ruined church in the Ballymacormack cemetery.
    I was told the following story about it:- It was for many years a Catholic church but some time after, it was taken over for Protestant service.
    It was not very long after this there came a stormy night and the roof was blown off to the townland of Clonterm about half a mile from the church.
    There was also a statue in it and beside the statue was a font in which was Holy water. It was a cure for warts, and when being put on the ailment a certain prayer was said.
    There is a ruined abbey in the townland of Ballinamore, surrounded by an old wall. I was told it is hundreds of years old. In the wall there is a slab bearing the Inscription :- "In memory of Sir Walter Browne and
    Annie Mc Loughlin
    Cluain Éanna, Co. an Longfoirt