School: Mercy Convent, Longford (roll number 12942)

An Longfort, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr Clement

1. There was a strong farmer in Westmeath named Peter O'Farrell. One Night he went to a field behind the house to see what was the [?] and the field seemed to be full of riders. The leader of them said. There is Peter O'Farrell whose name was Hurling Cap, let him mount and come with us to seek the golden treasure Queen Meave,
    I have no horse he said or I would come, that is easily made out Hurling Cap replied and he a [?] bush and struck it with his riding whip and a great hunter stood there for peter to mount
    Up with you," said Hurling Cap but rember that We are riding secretly and you must not speak till the journey is done. I will be as [?] as a stone, and he mounted the horse