Scoil: Lislea, Ballinalee

An Lios Liath, Co. an Longfoirt
Pádraig Mac Gréine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Queen went back in a rage to the King. They got a boat and started for the Iseland again. There was great feasting going on. When the feasting was over the Queen brought the Bright Star of Ireland to another room to give her a taste of the wine they had in their country. The waiting maid followed them into the room.The stepmother said not to interfere with. So the stepmother filled out a glass of the wine and gave it to the girl. The waiting maid said, "Let me taste this first." As soon as she put it to her lips she threw glass and all to the ground. The little dog that followed them into the room lapped it up, and soon as he did he fell dead. When her husband heard this he took the Queen and put he in a barrell, bought her up to the top of a big hill and rolled her down into the sea. The Bright Star of Ireland's father married the waiting maid so they all lived happy ever after.
    This story was told by Patrick Gillispie, (60)
    Native of Co. Louth, travelling about looking for work