Scoil: Lislea, Ballinalee

An Lios Liath, Co. an Longfoirt
Pádraig Mac Gréine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long. long ago there lived a man and his name was Paddy Ford. He lived at the back of the sive. Paddy was this sort of a man. When he got a new suit of clothes he would wear it every day as well as Sunday, and then he always had all his clothes in the same condition.
    He had a brother living in Co. Westmeath, and he dreamed one night that this brother was dead. He told his wife that he would go up and she says. "How would you go with them clothes, not but I often told you not to be wearing your clothes every day, that there would come a time when you would need a decent stitch to put on you." Paddy says "They'll have to do now", and he started.
    When he was half way up he met his brother's servant boy coming with the word that his master was dead. "Ah what will I do" said Paddy, "my clothes are so bad". "I will tell you," said the boy. "We will change clothes and I will go down and stay with your wife until the funeral is over." "Alright" says Paddy. "When you are going in at our house be careful of the drawwell that is at the gable of ourhouse." I will" says the boy and they parted.
    When the boy came to the house he forgot about the well and fell in and got drowned. When the woman got up the next morning she went out and saw a hat floating on the top of the well.
    Patrick Mac Cabe
    Patrick Gill