Scoil: Lislea, Ballinalee

An Lios Liath, Co. an Longfoirt
Pádraig Mac Gréine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    twas not long untill they reached the house. When the London man saw the house he said "That is the house for I saw it in my dream. They started to dig and soon one of them hit a flag stone. They dug away slowly and dug up the flag. They found a pot of gold under the flag. When they looked at the flag one of them saw written on it. "One side of the pot is as good as the other."
    They dug the other side and found another pot of gold. When they had the two pots, each man took a pot and went home satisfied after his journey.
    I heard this from my mother who heard it from her father Grey Pat Gill of Edenmor, Ballinamuck, a. 100 d. 1936 He heard it from his father James Gill who died 2 1/2 years ago at the age of 103 years.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Patrick Mc Cabe