Scoil: Currycahill (uimhir rolla 11301)

Currach Chathail, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs. A. Wilson

1. My native district is Kilnacarrow. It is not a very big Townland.
    There are seven families, and about twenty-four people living in it. The family name most common is McKenna. There are four houses thatched, and three slated.
    People say that the thatched houses are warmer than the slated ones. There are no people over seventy living there, and there are about three of the inhabitants who know Irish. None of the people can tell stories in Irish, but Mr Hamilton, and Mr McKenna can tell some stories in English.
    There were four more houses in the district long ago, and two are in ruins, but the other two have disappeared. A girl named Molly McKenna emigrated to America some years ago.
    The Townland is not mentioned in any song or saying.
    Coill na Cora, Co. an Longfoirt