Scoil: Currycahill (uimhir rolla 11301)

Currach Chathail, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs. A. Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many industries carried on in the district of Kilnacarrow at present, neither were there very many long ago.
    Creel making and basket making was done. The creels were deep, and were used for carrying potatoes and turf and sticks, and are used to this day. They are made from rods of the willow bush. These rods are called salixs. For making the creels the salixs are gathered and then they are made into creels by wattling the rods in and out among each other. The rods for making shopping baskets have to be peeled before using.
    There were no more Industries carried on in the district than this one.
    Joan Humphreys