Scoil: Dring, Granard (uimhir rolla 14292)

Droing, Co. an Longfoirt
James Drum

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a very rich man and he had a lot of cattle. There lived two poor men beside him, so one day they said they would drown him and they would have all. So one day they went in, and captured him and put him in a bag and brought him down to the river bank, so when they got there a hare jumped out of a whin, and dogs ran after him. So the men dropped the bag and followed the hunt. The man cut a hole in the bag and got out and put in a dog and sewed it up again. When the men came back they threw in the bag and went up to his house. They saw the man on the street and all his cattle around him. And says he "What is keeping ye? Look at all the cattle I got at the bottom of the river" And they asked was there any more, and he said there was. So they said they wanted cattle, and the man told them to get two bags and he would throw them in. So they got the bags,
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Annie Reilly