Scoil: Dring, Granard (uimhir rolla 14292)

Droing, Co. an Longfoirt
James Drum

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the townland I live is Derrycassan. It is in the parish of Mullinalaughta. There are about 20 families in my townland. Mostly all the houses in my townland are thatched.
    There are a couple of old people 70 years of age living in it. I don't think they know any Irish. They know some old stories in English.
    Houses were more numerous in former times in my townland. At the present time a good many old houses are in ruins.
    Some people emigrated to America.
    The land is middling level, and good, with some bogs. There is a big wood growing in my townland. The former owner was Major Dopping Hempenstall. The late owner was Mr McCartan who cut down most of the good timber. He erected a saw-mill there, and the timber was sawn into planks. Other trees were sold to people around for fuel, and it is rumoured the Forestry Department is taking it from McCartan, who has left the district. It is said the Forestry Department intends
    Doire Chasáin, Co. an Longfoirt
    Mary Margaret Rogers