Scoil: Dring, Granard (uimhir rolla 14292)

Droing, Co. an Longfoirt
James Drum

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people still visit our houses occasionally. Those people have been doing so for many years. They are generally very poor people. They sell small articles such as brushes, combs, collar-studs and thread. The people usually buy some article or other from them. They generally obtain their supplies in towns. These travellers are welcomed by nearly all the people.
    Sometimes they travel on foot and sometimes in vans. They generally travel in bands.
    Sometimes they get potatoes, oatmeal, and a lot of other things as alms from the people. Some travellers stay for a night sometimes. They generally sleep in a barn. They have no food with them; the people that they sleep with give them food.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary Rogers