Scoil: Dring, Granard (uimhir rolla 14292)

Droing, Co. an Longfoirt
James Drum

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A private soldier was taken before a magistrate recently for playing cards during Devine Service. A sergeant commanded the soldiers at church. When the parson had read the prayers he took the text. Those who had a bible followed the text, but this soldier had neither Bible nor prayer book. Taking out a pack of cards he placed them before him. He looked at one card after another. The sergeant saw him and said "Put up the cards, this is no place for them." "Never mind," said the private. After the service the culprit was brought before a magistrate. "What is the charge against this soldier?" asked the magistrate. "Playing cards in church". "What have you to say for yourself." the culprit was asked. "Much, sir, I hope." "Very good," said the magistrate. If not you will be punished severely".
    "I have been six weeks on the march. I have neither bible nor prayer book. I have nothing but a pack of cards, and I'll satisfy your worship with the purity of my intentions." Spreading the cards before him he began: "When I see the ace it reminds me that there is but one true God. The Deuce reminds me of the Father & Son: The Trey reminds me of the Blessed Trinity: The Four spot of the Four Evangelists, Matthew, Mark, Luke & John. The Five reminds me of the five wounds of Our Lord: the Six indicates the six days in which God made the world: the Seven tells me that He rested on the seventh day and made it holy: the Eight tells me of the 8 persons saved at the Deluge: the Nine reminds me of the Lepers who were healed: nine of the ten did not return to thank God. The Ten tells me of the Ten Commandments which God gave to Moses on the mountain. The "Jack of Clubs" is not honest: The other three Jacks are Christ's executioners.
    AT1613: “Playing‑Cards Are my Calendar and Prayerbook.”