Scoil: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 15108)

Coillte Craobhacha, Co. an Longfoirt
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Peter Duignan was a very strong man. He carried two sack's of meal (40 sts) nine yards. Pat Gill was a strong man. He was going to Granard with three sacks of oats when the wheel of the cart broke and he carried that side of the cart nine miles.
    Mick Kenny and Colonel King Harman had a bet in walking from Ballinamuck cross-roads to Granard for a £100 and Mick Kenny won it.
    Frank Cassidy was a good swimmer. He swam Kiltycreevagh lough round twice and Paddy Dolan on his back.
    Bernard Farrell of Fardromin was a good mower. He mowed twelve cocks of hay one day and ten hundred in each cock.
    John Hart Lettergunnell was a famous dancer, Lord Granard put up a prize of a £100 and he won it.
    Bernard Rogers was the greatest musician in the county Longford when he was a live.