School: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (roll number 15108)

Coillte Craobhacha, Co. an Longfoirt
S. Ó Murchadha

1. Soap was made out of fat of animals and so were candles. Candles were also made out of rasin and rushes. They would boil the rasin and when it would be boiled, they would leave it there to cool and when it would be cold and set, you could light it and there would be a blue blaze and smoke out of it. There was spinning carried on nearly in every district. There used to be women going about spinning from house to house, and if the women of the house were busy they would spin for them. There was weaving carried on in three or four houses in our district. Frank Cassidy and Barney Hughes were good weavers. There was a Tuck Mill at John Flynn's Creelaughter for thickening Tweed and blankets. There were some good basket makers in the place long ago, Francis Cassidy of Fardromin and Pat Donnelly of Corrglass. The starch
    Katie Cassidy
    Fardromainn, Co. an Longfoirt