School: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (roll number 15108)

Kiltycreevagh, Co. Longford
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    cure for Boils is to beat up sugar and soap and put it to it. My father, Hughie McLoughlin has the cure of the Ring Worm. He makes a belt with quick silver and the white of two eggs. He beats it in a bowl with a fork for about half an hour so that there is none of it loose. The cure of the dirty mouth is held by a child that has never seen its father. The cure of the Mumps is held by two people married of the same name. To be cured you must take some of the tea left after them at breakfast. The cure of the pain in the ear is to put wool in it.