Scoil: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 13305)

Géag, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter Duignan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He heard the fight going on outside for a long time and in the morning there was blood on the street. The Shee Hill fairies tried to take him away but the Cornawn Bawn fairies saved him and put the others to flight. This young man afterwards went to America and there is now no trace of the family.
  2. One night very long ago eight men were going home from band begging. They had to go through a field named Cornawn Bawn on their way home. Four of those men lived in Lettergunnel. As they were partning the Lettergunnells said that they were the best men. They started to fight and when the dogs heard them fighting they began to bark. When the people heard the dogs barking they came out to see
    Edward Flynn
    Patrick O Connor