Scoil: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 13305)

Géag, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter Duignan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his escape from the battle and the grave is known as the Killala man's grave. On my fathers farm there lived a family named Quigley. They were all transported in the bad times.
  2. The name of my townland is Lettergonnell and my Parish is Drumlish and my County is Longford. there are eight vacant houses in Lettergonnell. The family names most common are Devine Columb and Mallon. Long ago the people had no two storey houses. They were all one storey. The old people in Lettergonnell could tell no Irish but they could tell enough of English. There is as much bog as good land in Lettergonnell. My house is along the road and it is six hundred feet
    Leitir Conaill, Co. an Longfoirt
    Michael Kiernan