Scoil: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 13305)

Géag, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter Duignan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland that I live in is Middle Gaigue. It is in the Parish of Drumlish and in the Barony of Longford. There are about ten families in it and about fifty people. There are a few old vacant houses in it. The family name most common in it is Bradys. The most of the houses are two storied Slated houses. There are about six old people in it but none of them can speak Irish. There are about twelve acres of it bog and the rest of it is good.
    The name Gaigue is supposed to mean Géag the Irish for limb or branch. It is not easy to find out what gave it this name. It may be that Gaigue Hill (600 ft) was looked upon as a limb or outpost of Corn Hill 900 ft high.
        1. foirgnimh
    Pat Cunningham