Scoil: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 13305)

Géag, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter Duignan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but Magee seized a strong chair in his left hand and a peutre measure in his right throwing off the slashes and stabs of his enemy. He laid them low and finding the door locked to prevent his escape and having killed his enemy he wiped the sweat and blood from his face. He collected the swords and pistols and throwing them out the window followed. While other soldiers were trying to force the door on him he got all the swords and mounting one of the troopers horses galloped off to Ballinamuck so that his enemy could not catch him. He rode down to Cloone in Co Leitrim where he met his comrades Humbert army and two days later was made prisioner and hanged.
    When his ammuinition ran scarce at the battle he fed his cannon with broken pots and pans causing deadly
    1. am
    Francis Brady