Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Games I play are "Blind Man's Bluff", "Hide and go Seek", "Dogs and Rabbits", "High Gates", "Tig", "Sack the Miller", "Lord Luke and Lord John", and "Dan Dan thred the needle", The way I play Blind Man's Bluff is to put a cloth on another person's eyes and lead her through the place. The way to play Hide and go Seek is for one person to seek and the rest to hide, and then if the one who is seeking one that one will have to hide. The way to play High is for a whole lot of children to gather into a ring and for one of the children to go around the ring and pick out one of they other children, then the one that is picked out is to run after the other one. The way to play is for one to run after all the rest of the children and which ever of them she would catch would have the tig.
    B. Mc Cormack
    An Cartrún Leadhbach, Co. an Longfoirt