Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

as far as the orchard, he went in to steal apples.
    When he went into it he started to grope for the apples, but all he could find were the leaves, and when he shook the branches he could hear the apples falling but could not see them nor find them on the ground.
    When he was about to leave the orchard he saw a priest standing at the stem of one of the apple trees. When he looked again he could see the priest going down into the ground, and soon he disappeared altogether, and the man never saw the priest any more.
  2. I was told this story by Dan Nolan, Kilnashee, Drumlish, County Longford.
    Long ago, there was a man and he was making a creel and he had not sufficient rods to put the bottom in it. He went to his neighbour's house to get the necessary rods and he brought the creel with him. He put in the bottom and returned home.
    On his way home he had the creel on his shoulders, and he had not gone
    James Clarke