Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a man stepped out and walked by his side. The man did not speak. Soon James Clarke saw that he had cloven feet like a cow. He next noticed that he was tightening him as they both walked along.
    When they reached the bridge that connects the townlands of Cahanagh and Creenagh, Clarke had become terrorised and made a dash off to get away from the devil; but at that moement he got a stroke that knocked him unconscious on the road.
    At 6 o'clock in the morning he recovered and was able to start for his home about a mile distant.
    He has not been anything the worse of the experience to all appearance. He is a big strong healthy man who knows no sickness.
    P. Mc Guinness