Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

time said "but away to hell out of that."
    At that moment he dismounted, turned his bike on the road, and with his heart jumping almost out of his mouth he returned to his home.
    The supernatural thing departed from him and as soon as he had shouted the above exclamation and went towards the hedge and along in the hedge for some perches, making the noise of a terrible hurricane.
    That ended the story but I gave my opinion of the affair to the children so that if ever anything of the kind should cross their paths they are not to be fearful or look on it as a bad sign.
    I said that if he had not turned back after he had got such a warning, the fork of his bike might have broken before reaching the bottom of the steep hill and the result would be "instant death." If not that he might meet with bad company, and the results might be just as fatal.
    It is not the devils that cross us at such times, but our guardian angels.
    Such lecturing helps to dispel fear.