Scoil: Fermoyle (B.), Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
Ss. Mac Eoghain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a little girl who got drowned in the Turlough. Her name was Peg Fallon. When her father was giving the cows a drink the little girl followed him. He did not see her coming after him. When he was gone up to the field he came back by the Turlough and found the little girl drowned in the water. She was only five years of age. She used to be very fond of following her father. When he found her dead in the pool he took her in his arms and brought her home.
  2. Once upon a time there lived in Augharanagh a man named Michael Hyland. At this time there was no mode of travelling except walking. When this man
    Michael J. Connor
    An Caiseal Beag, Co. an Longfoirt