Scoil: Fermoyle (B.), Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Egypt a storm arose. At that time they were in a bare part of the country with no shelter. They hurried on. When they were gone a long distance they came to a hazel bush and took shelter there. Ever since, it is said, that lightning never had any effect on a person under a hazel bush.
  2. There was a parson living in Rathcline. He was a cripple. His mother and servant boy lived with him. His mother was very fond of eating nuts. She told the parson to leave a bag of nuts on her tombstone when she would die. Shortly after she died. The bag of nuts was put on the tombstone.
    Sometime after two thieves came to steal a sheep from the parson. One of the thieves said he would stay eating the nuts while the other was stealing the sheep. The servant was passing the graveyard. He saw the person cracking the
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Michael Killian