Scoil: Fermoyle (B.), Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him. When he looked to where the fairy was there was nothing there only a piece of paper and this written on it: "Don't believe that you can get gold without earning it"
  2. I once heard a leipreachan story. There was a man named John Martin living in this district. One morning as he was out looking at his sheep and lambs he heard a noise under a fern. He went over to the fern and saw a little man dressed in a red coat and a yellow trousers. He knew it was a leipreachan. He grasped him tightly by the collar of the coat. "Oh" said the leipreachan "mind would that big dog behind you bite you". "Never mind him," said the man. "Tell me quickly where a crock of gold is hidden." The leipreachan replied: Under that big tree you shall find a crock of gold." Then the man let the leipreachan go. He went home for a spade. He came back and began to dig for the gold. After a long time digging he found the crock. He brought it home with him. When he
    Tim Donlon
    Achadh an Locháin, Co. an Longfoirt