School: Kenagh, Longford (roll number 15154)

Caonach, Co. an Longfoirt
T. Ó Murchadha

1. A very sad drowning happened about twenty years ago. An old man named Pat Malone from Derryohill was coming home late at night. He used to work in Ballinmore. When he had his work finished he used to go ramble to his neighbour's house. This particular night was very dark and frosty and the poor old man had no idea of where he was. He walked into the canal at the bridge of Ballinamore and was drowned. Some people found his body next morning. He was standing in the water with his pipe in his mouth. He was buried in Killashee graveyard. He was about the age of sixty five.
    Margaret Yorke
    Mrs Mc Cormac