Scoil: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14672)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Peadar Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a little red hen. She had a nice little house in the middle of a wood. Every day she used to go to the wood to gather wood for the fire
    One day she forgot to lock the door
    A red fox went in and closed the door. When the hen came back, she got a great fright when she saw the fox
    She flew up on the rafter. The fox thought of a plan by which he could catch the hen. He started going around in a ring. The hen kept looking down until she got a reeling in her head. She fell down on the ground. The fox lifted her up and put her in his bag. He went on until he reached a steep hill. When he reached the top of the hill, he lay down to rest. The little hen cut a hole in the bag with her scissors an got out. She filled the bag with stones. When the fox reached home. The wife had a pot of boiling water ready to boil the hen in.
    Martin Doyle