Scoil: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14672)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Peadar Ó Coigligh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    until they came to a mud wall cabin. The hare jumped in on the window. They both ran to the window to see if she was dead, but to their amazement they say an old 'hag' sitting by the fire bleeding. They went home quickly. The man's wife was after milking the cows. She had the full of two big pails of milk.
  2. The horse is a domestic animal. He ploughs and harrows the land for the farmer.
    The horse is kept in a stable during the Winter onth's and is let out on the grass during the Summer. Our stable is a very large one. The cow house is on the left hand side of the stable. There is a wooden partition between the cows and the hose.
    Our hore is tied with a head stall. There is a rope tied from the head stall which is then passed through a ring in the stable
    Martin Doyle