Scoil: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14672)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Peadar Ó Coigligh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the skin. They then took it out, stretched it and then left it out to dry. They next put lodnum on it which is a black substance.
    Use that was made of bones
    There was use made out of bones by the old people long ago. They used to use bullock's horns for filling oil in a lamp. They also put a horn of a bullock on the handle of a slane to prevent their hands from blistering. The old men made shanks for their pipes out of cranes bones.
  2. Flax was grown the same as corn is nowadays. When it was ripe a blue blossom came on the top of the flax.
    When it was ripe it was pulled and put in sheaves. This done it was brought safely and put under water
    Martin Doyle