Scoil: Christian Brothers, Athlone

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
Brother Meskill

1. SOME HISTORICAL NOTES
    ON
    ATHLONE AND THE CASTLE
    The earliest name of the town of Athlone was "Atha-Mor" i.e., "The Great Ford". There ware various explanations offered as to the meaning of the name "Athlone".
    Some say that Athlone means the "The Ford of the Moon" and came to the conclusion that the inhabitants of the surrounding country were Moon worshippers. A Find of Gold to the value of £27,000 in Specie, Ornaments and Vessels, in the vicinity of Athlone in the last Century, and used in Moon Worship, would seem to confirm this opinion.
    In the Táin Bo Chuailgne it is related that the Brown Bull of Ulster having been captured by Maeve (Wife of King of Connacht) was brought to Cruchan in Connacht. Here was a White Bull belonging to the King.
    The two Bulls fought with the Brown Bull emerging the Victor.
    Having killed his adversary the Brown Bull started for Ulster carrying a portion of the White Bull's carcase on his horns.
    At the "Ford of Athlone" the portion of the carcase - the loin- was dropped. hence the change from Atha-Mor to Atha-Luain i.e., The Ford of the Loin".
    The Ford of Athlone was always considered of great strategic importance.
    Teangacha