Scoil: Christian Brothers, Athlone

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
Brother Meskill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Kilgeeve well is situated in a long graveyard two miles west of Croagh Patrick. People go there and do stations around the well. Tradition says that there is a trout in the well & whoever sees it while doing the stations well get any wish he makes. One day a man was doing the stations. He saw the trout & caught it he brought it home & put it on the frying pan. It is said that the trout gave three leaps and landed at the door. The trout was next seen in the well & people noticed it had a brown patch on its back when it had been burned on the pan.
    Cill Ghaobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    J. O' Boyle