Scoil: Christian Brothers, Athlone

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
Brother Meskill

1. The Priest Proved it well.
    Long ago there lived outside Athlone a landlord + his son. He was so harsh that when he died some evil people told the son that a priest had said the landlord was in Hell. This story was a lie but the son believed it and made up his mind that he would make the priest prove his statement. One night he asked the priest to a banquet. During the banquet the son drew a revolver from his pocket and said that if the priest did not prove that the landlord was in Hell within an hour he would shoot him. While the guests feasted, the priest prayed. He then called the landlord to appear but got no reply. He prayed a second
    E. Martin
    Mrs Martin