School: Dean Kelly Memorial (roll number 16639)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
D. Cahalene

1. "Local Cures"
    In the olden times people knew practically nothing about doctors. If a person got a cold or any sickness one would not go running to a doctor as we do nowadays.
    In years gone by there were certain people in each locality who could cure most o the diseases a person could have.
    For instance the seventh son of a family is able to cure ringworm and other skin diseases. I got ringworm once and I got it cured by a seventh son. I had to go to his house on Mondays and Thursdays and after three visits I got cured. Each time I went he made the sign of the cross with holy water on the ringworm.
    I know a man who lives in Coosan and who has a cure for cancer. He has herbs growing in his garden. He mixes these herbs together and they turn in to a dull grey plaster. This plaster will stick to nothing except the cancer, and it will not come off till the cancer is cured. He is not able to cure it if it is inside the person, he is not able to cure it either if it is wet or running. This cure has been handed down to him from his father and it as never been known to fail.
    If you have a wart on your person the best cure for this is to get a black snail and
      1. cleachtas an leighis