School: Dean Kelly Memorial (roll number 16639)

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
D. Cahalene

1. Athlone being a fairly large, central and well situated town it has a fair once a month. Its most important fair is the January fair. This fair is held for two days. On the first day horses of every kind, stall fed bullocks and heifers are sold. The cattle fair is on the second day, but some men bring in the fat cattle the day before. Some of those men might have to walk twenty miles so they bring their cattle in the day before the fair. Nowadays you require a licence before you can sell a stall-fed beast. On the second day cattle and sheep are sold in great quantities.
    Another great fair of importance is the September fair which also lasts for two days. Cattle are mostly sold at this fair.
    The October fair is another big fair. It is usually a very big fair, because people want to sell their animals of their land before Christmas. The grass stops growing in Winter, and they don't want to have beasts, because they have no way of keeping them.
    There are certain customs held at fairs in this locality such as the "luckpenny" the "tolls" and some others.
        1. trade