Scoil: Dean Kelly Memorial (uimhir rolla 16639)

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
D. Cahalene

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many old sayings about the weather i Ireland which the people know, especially the old people. Farmers are good judges of the weather. They have to know what kind the weather will be before they go out to do their work on the farm. Sometimes they go to one another for advice about the weather.
    Seaman are very good judges of the weather. They could tell you what kind of a day you are going to have the night before. They have to be able to fortell the weather, because when they are going out fishing they have to know what kind the weather will be. I will mention some of the sayings.
    If a cat turns her tail to the fire that is the sign of rain, and to see a blue blaze in the fire is also a sign of rain. Where a frog hops across a dry road that is a sign of good weather, and when a frog turns his coat to a dull red colour that is a sign of wet weather. To see smoke going up straight from the chimney of a house is a sign of frost
    A real red sky in the west at evening is a sign of sunshine the next day, and a red sky in the east at morning is a sign of