Scoil: Coosan (uimhir rolla 9435)

Cuasán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ní Ghiollanríogh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Burning of lime in kilns was one of the principal industries in Coosan long ago. The kiln was built in a hill about 6 ft deep and shaped like the inside of an egg shell. A grate was placed in the bottom of the kiln where the fire is started. There is a layer of turf first then a layer of stones the top is covered in with scraws to keep in the heat, it takes about five days to burn a kiln of lime.
    Patrick Mc Donnell and his son Patrick were the best fishermen around Coosan. They used to go fishing during the summer months. They used go fishing on the shannon and they brough a camp with them and camped on the shore they used go down the shannon to Lough Derg and up the Shannon to Carrick on Shannon and other places along the shannon to shish. When they caught the fish they used send it to England.
    Eileen Macken