Scoil: Coosan (uimhir rolla 9435)

Cuasán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ní Ghiollanríogh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his servant to give the captain's horse and his own horse a bottle of brandy each. But the servant gave the two bottles of brandy to his own horse. When the captain came out and looked at the horses he said that the servants horse looked in better spirit than his. So he took the servants horse for the day. Just as they were crossing the lake on to an Island the servants horse went down when they were no more than an "inch" away from the island. That is how the island got the name of Inch More
    About 40 years ago Edward Blaney a native of Coosan Athlone was out in a boat one very black night. As he came up to a rock it was so dark that he thought he was in near land. So he stepped out of the front into the water and he was drowned
    Eileen Macken