Scoil: Coosan (uimhir rolla 9435)

Cuasán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ní Ghiollanríogh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The customs long ago after marriages were the bride and bride-groom and all the friends and neighbours used go for 20 or 30 mile drive after the marriage. All of the neighbours that used not go used light bonfires on the side of the roads to cheer them coming back. Them that might there used be an all night dance and all the neighbours and friends were invited. All who knew how to play music used to bring their musical instruments and used play for the dancers. They would also sing old songs. And there used be plenty of food and drink for everyone.
    Eileen Macken