Scoil: Tang (uimhir rolla 8037)

An Teanga, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Caisil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The tailors working in a two miles radius from Tang N.S parish of Noughavall Co.Westmeath are William Brien at Lissoy,Martin Reynolds of Ballymahon,John Fagan ditto Patrick Fgan at Brannigan. From fifty to one hundred years ago the neighbouring tailors were Tim Murphy at Aughnapisshy one mile south east of Tang National School,he was a famous flute player also.
    Edward Keegan worked at Keel near Ballymahon. He was locally known as “Hit or miss”. When cutting out clothes he used to say to his wife “hit or miss cut it at this”. He used to make generally for young lads from sixteen to eighteen. They generally wore a petticoat and wirsey bib and belt until that age. Another tailor named John Mclynn lived in that district. The Yorks of Ballymahon were the most noted tailors at that time.
    Over fifty years ago.they used used to travel from house when required. Not in olden times but the present day they stock cloth. About
    Michael Conlon
    Mr M. Conlon