School: Moate (2) (roll number 10884)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí
Teachers:
S. Ó Ruairc L. Mac Coiligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    trouble ahead. Clouds were gathering and their homes and families were in danger. The congregation were stuck by the great emotion of the old priest. It seemed as if he could see the tragedy before him, as he spoke. And then he prayed to our Blessed Lord and our Lady to save all from danger.
    The weeks and months passed, but nothing happened. The papers told of the outrages committed daily by the "Black and Tans". Irish youth could not remain in-active. Blood boiled in every breast at the news of each outrage.
    Then on one October day the sound of guns was heard as a party of 'Black and Tans' were attacked outside the town. Alarm and consternation grew. Soon lorry loads of soldiers began to arrive in the town.
    "We will all be shot to-night" the people said. The town was in a state of panic. The shots were fired into every shop but no one was hurt. It was a dreadful night, and it will never be forgotten by those who witnessed it.
    Fr. Wheatley's words come true, and it is