Scoil: Moate (2) (uimhir rolla 10884)

Moate, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Ruairc L. Mac Coiligh

1. A Fairy Story (ar lean)

There is a blacksmith living at the Pike, between Athlone and Moate, by the name of Molloy.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When he got up he was mentally unsound and so he has remained to this day as the result of his strange experience.
  2. A Fairy Story

Just about fifteen years ago there was a gardener named Norman employed by the Nuns....

Upto about fifteen years ago there was a gardener named Norman employed by the Nuns, of the local Convent of Mercy, to care their beautiful garden. One night he left the convent as usual to go home, which was situated at the lower end of the town. He walked and walked but wondered very much why it was that he had not reached home. After a long walk he noticed the daylight breaking and where was he? Within two miles of the town of Athlone. The explanation being that he had walked over water that had washed a corpse.
  3. A Fairy Story

Once upon a time there was some part of Farnagh known as The Hazel Hill - why I don't know. Here was situated a small village, the inhabitants of which owned a number of cows. It happened that every morning when the cows were brought in to be milked they had none to give