Scoil: Moate (2) (uimhir rolla 10884)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Ruairc L. Mac Coiligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is believed in this locality, that warts may be cured by rubbing them with a black snail and by impining it to a blackthorn.
    The seventh consecutive son is supposed to have the power to cure ringworm. This is how the cure is affected - The seventh son rubs his hand three times on the ring-worm. Then he takes his cap off the "blesses" himself, and he tells the person affected to say nine Hail Mary's, morning and night until the ring-worm goes away. (Blesses here means makes the Sign of the Cross). The son must make three visits to the affected person, or the affected person must make three visits to the son. Consumption may be cured by eating garlic, and it is said that if garlic is put into the shoes of a child suffering from whooping cough it will cure that cough.
    This is supposed to be another way of curing whooping cough - Get a horse's dung and put it in a tea-bag and say "begone with the whooping cough", then bury the